If medical malpractice is discovered after the statute of repose has run, … Time Since. There is an exception for minor children that allows them to file a medical malpractice claim within one year after their 18th birthday, even if it has been more than two years since the malpractice occurred. 208, 699 A.2d 1194 (1997). A full understanding of statute of limitations issues is essential to both case selection and analysis and the formal prosecution of each meritorious medical negligence claim. 1 year from act (Civil); 2 or 5 years depending on the facts (Criminal) Michigan Compiled Laws section 600.5838a says that a medical malpractice case must be filed within the standard two-year time period or "within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later." State. If you suspect that you are the victim of malpractice, it is in your … 9-3-71. &Rem. In Michigan, the statute of limitations for most medical malpractice cases is two years. The statute of limitations deadline depends on the kind of case you want to file in Wisconsin.